Monday, September 14, 2009

Give- Away Winners . . .

Today is the day to reveal the Give Away Winners .....

But first I want to say "Thank You" big bunches for celebrating with me and Raggedy friends. I had a lot of fun putting this event together! So worth it!
I also enjoyed visiting each and every one of your Blogs. (I think I got everyone)
I hope to host this event again next year as long as there's interest! I know I had a blast! Cuppycakes were perfect!

This Annie is excited because she knows WHO won! And she's full of giggles because she can't stand the excitement any longer....

It must be contagious - because I have the case of the giggles too!

So without further ado .... here's the list of Winners ...
Congratulations !!!
I will be contacting the Winners! :O) I'll be leaving a comment on Winners' Blog. I will also see if I can locate emails! If I have trouble locating anyone- I will make note of it and post it here!
EDIT: everyone has been contacted via email ! THANK YOU!
Edit 2: * = Shipment is ready!
Edit 3: Yay - All Winners are accounted for!
I will ship out prizes on Saturday Sept. 19th! WoOhOo!
Edit 4: All packages/envelopes have been sent with Confirmation Delivery which can be provided upon request! :O)
Edit 5: ** = Rcv'd Prize

"Followers" Winner: 1 yard of Raggedy Annie print fabric
*** Diane Lavender Dreams

"Lucky 7" Winners:
* Dawn won Belindy Pattern by: My Raggedy Dolls
*** Denni won Buddies Pattern #1193 by: The Cats Pyjamas
* Cheryl won Spring Thyme Annie Pattern by: Prindle Mountain
*** Irma won The Birthday Girl Pattern by: Homespun Hugs & Calico Kisses
*** Lisa won Simply Ann Pattern by: Homespun from the Heart
*** Sherry won Big Sis Pattern by: Cat & the Fiddle
*** Nancy won Shweet Potato Flying Fairies Pattern by: Always Crafty 2

Special "Blog Button" Winner: Angel Annies Light the Way Pattern by: SnuggleBug Prim Blessins
* Sue

"Xtra" Prize Winner: Birthday Girl Pattern by Raggedy Old Annies.
*** Mary

* Custom "Birthday Annie" doll made by Me Winner:
* Sandy M

Sandy - This Annie will be on her way to you! I hope you like her!

And a close up . . .

I am now going to contact the Winners so I can get your mailing addresses and send your stuff out to you! I'm making a Post Office run this Saturday Sept. 19th!
I hope you like what you've won! I had a lot of fun rounding up the prizes!
A huge Thank you to the Raggedy Annie pattern creators for granting me permission to purchase your patterns and pass them on to some Lucky Winners! Y'all Rawk!

Also a huge Thank You to Carm for the awesome and shweet custom Raggedy Ann graphic for the Blog Party! Love ya Gurl!

Thanks again for celebrating with me! I hope you'll join me next time.
Before I go- Sandi had a great suggestion - to leave this blog up all year round. I had already planned on that. :O) Us Raggedy gals gotta stick together!
Sandi also suggested (with the help of some whispering 14 mini Annies she was working on at the time) that maybe we can have themed parties like Halloween and Holidays. She's right- what Annie doesn't like to get dolled up in their sweetest dresses or outfits? Good point!!
I had so much fun with this.... and I LOVE Halloween (I think Sandi knew that as well) so I just may have to host a Halloween Blog party. Thanks Sandi for the suggestion! Hmmmm .. *thinks...ponders*

Credits: ~ Graphic made by Carm of Shweet Potato



  1. OH MY GOSH I WON!!!! LOL! Grace congratulated me on a win and I was confused until I received your comment. You are sooo generous! I can't WAIT to see and care for my new Annie!

    I also love the idea of holiday Annie blog posts :) I'm going to e-mail you now!Thanks again!
    Sandy xox

  2. Oh thank you!!! I just looked at the pattern and it is ssssoooo cute!!! Thank you so much!


  3. Oh my gooooooooodness~ Thank you!!

  4. I am SO excited! I love to sew and can't wait to make something sweet with this fabric! What fun this was! You've really made my day!

  5. Oh My Gosh...I won a prize... How awesome!!! Thanks sooooo much for this..I had such fun visiting people blogs and making my Annies..Im now addicted to Annie dolls.... :-)

  6. Thanks for hosting this awesome party! I got to meet so many nice people and I loved visiting everyone and seeing all their great Annies! I'm eager to join more! I am so excited to have won my pattern!! I can't wait to get it so I can created a new Annie by this great artist! Thanks so much! Huggies!!

  7. What a wonderful surprise! Just came in from out of town and was checking who the winners were, I was sooooo excited to find out that I was one of the winners! Thanks so much for having such a wonderful party! I will be emailing you my info.
    Thanks so much again.

    Irma :)

  8. Welcome Home Irma. Thanks for contacting me! Your prize will be shipped out Saturday Sept. 19th :)

  9. Congrats to all the winners but you know if you love Raggedy Ann you are ALREADY a winner in my book!
    My dearest AwtemNymf I have a Shweet doll and pattern in the works for you for the Halloween Party and already have a Shweet Annie ready for the Christmas Party. This is going to be so much fun. So do we leave our Happy Birtday Buttons up????

  10. I'm gonna fly over to Carms again. She rocks!


  11. I WON! I WON! I WON!!! WHOOHOO! STILL DOING THE HAPPY DANCE! Thank you so very much; I look forward to creating those dolls!

  12. Shucks! Where are my manners! hit the button too soon! CONGRATULATIONS to all the other WINNERS!
    hugz, Pam

  13. Yaa!!! Thanks so much!!!! Congrats to all the winners!!!FUN FOR YOU!!!! Yaa!!!! Now what!!!
    Can we continue this somehow maybe year round?
    No prizes just update or something!!!!
    hugs carla

  14. Yes Carla-
    I will keep this active year round and have more events! :O) Thanks for your interest!


  15. Thank you!! I have recieved my pattern... Thank you so much... I had so much fun... Hugs Lisa

  16. Thanks for letting me know Lisa! You Rock! Happy Sewing!

  17. My awesome pattern arrived! Shes great! Thanks bunches! Mary Jo

  18. Hello! I received my wonderful "Belindy" pattern! Thank you very much! I will post the pattern in the next two weeks after I make her!